GLEE Image

 
   Cabarrus County Schools, in compliance with the North Carolina Academically or Intellectually Gifted State Standards, offers local training to classroom teachers working with gifted students.  This training, the Gifted Local Endorsement for Educators (GLEE), is not comparable to AIG state licensure and is non-transferrable to other school districts. The GLEE program is facilitated by licensed gifted educators, and promotes basic understanding of the characteristics and social-emotional needs of gifted students, as well as the implementation of differentiated content and instructional strategies for advanced learners. 

   Upon successful completion of the GLEE program, participants will earn 3 CEUs and a CCS Gifted Local Endorsement certificate.  The goal of this endorsement course is for teachers to feel more effective in working with cluster groups of gifted learners in the classroom setting, and to develop a clear understanding of best practices for teaching gifted students.

Please see the GLEE Course Brochures below for more detailed information: 
 
Elementary School  GLEE Brochure 
Middle School  GLEE Brochure
High School GLEE Brochure
 

GLEE Course Enrollment Links

CCS Educators with the Gifted Local Endorsement

Elementary School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
Names School  Names School 
Cassandra Couick AT Allen April Dawn Raney Mt. Pleasant
Joy McDowell AT Allen Kellie Spears Mt. Pleasant
Pam Seaford AT Allen Linda Autry Patriots
Deborah Arnold Bethel Megan Charlton Patriots
Jennifer Bradley Bethel Katherine Pasvankas Patriots
Ashley Fryer Bethel Julie Phillips Patriots
Shelby Davis Beverly Hills Debbie Burns Pitts School Road
Jeanna Ferguson Beverly Hills Kelly Cole Pitts School Road
Tina Hartzell Beverly Hills Whitney Radcliff Pitts School Road
Erin Wilkerson Beverly Hills Rebecca Spaugh Pitts School Road
Jamie Garrison C.E. Boger Michelle Canapino Rocky River
Leigh Samuelson C.E. Boger LeeAnn Ruisi Rocky River
Kimberly VanSprange C.E. Boger Christa Groves Royal Oaks
Kristyn Clark C.A Furr Gina Frey Royal Oaks
Christine Nelson C.A Furr Lauren Saunders Royal Oaks
Jenna Wallis C.A Furr Chasity Dolan Weddington Hills
Ingle Baran Coltrane Webb Karen Kelly Weddington Hills
Liz Selby Cox Mill  Catherine Norman Weddington Hills
Erica Stevenson Cox Mill  Angie Campbell W.R Odell
Eva Wallace Cox Mill  Jessica Davies W.R Odell
Debra Diegmann Harrisburg Michele Regelman W.R Odell
Sara Kull Harrisburg Melissa Haberman Wolf Meadow 
Lauren Mirabelli Harrisburg    
       
Middle School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
Names School  Names School 
Blair Austin C. C. Griffin  Kristy Bullock J.N. Fries Magnet
Amanda Dyer C. C. Griffin  Kim Burr J.N. Fries Magnet
Annette Griffin C. C. Griffin  Asia Burrell J.N. Fries Magnet
Amanda Marlowe C. C. Griffin  Emmitt Butts J.N. Fries Magnet
Jacqueline Shingler C. C. Griffin  Amanda Castro J.N. Fries Magnet
Tracy Dinkmeyer Concord Middle Tracy Chapman J.N. Fries Magnet
Benita Long Concord Middle Christy Clark J.N. Fries Magnet
Kristen Truong Concord Middle Lori Corner J.N. Fries Magnet
Elizabeth Bartlett Harris Road Cathy Eveland J.N. Fries Magnet
Becky Blanchard Harris Road Meredith Farrell J.N. Fries Magnet
Julie Felix Harris Road Erica Giles J.N. Fries Magnet
Beth Hicks Harris Road Margaret Gladin J.N. Fries Magnet
Julie Hollandsworth Harris Road Janelle Grey J.N. Fries Magnet
Frank Kennedy Harris Road Leslie Griffin J.N. Fries Magnet
Kimm Murfitt Harris Road Kim Harris J.N. Fries Magnet
Luci Turner Harris Road Cindy Haymond J.N. Fries Magnet
Mary Cashwell Hickory Ridge Heidi Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
Leah Cottrell Hickory Ridge Sarah Johnson J.N. Fries Magnet
Nicky Locklear Hickory Ridge Elyse Koenig J.N. Fries Magnet
Stephanie Roberts Hickory Ridge Frank Laroche J.N. Fries Magnet
Jennessa Vullo Hickory Ridge Angie Martin J.N. Fries Magnet
Christina Whipple Hickory Ridge Katie Marburger J.N. Fries Magnet
Melissa Zyks Hickory Ridge Megan McNutt J.N. Fries Magnet
Sharon Bass Mt. Pleasant Middle Shanna Meehan J.N. Fries Magnet
Esther Hauber Mt. Pleasant Middle Deanna Merrell J.N. Fries Magnet
Lori McDonald Mt. Pleasant Middle Bonnie Miranda J.N. Fries Magnet
Veronica Sanders Mt. Pleasant Middle John Palko J.N. Fries Magnet
Caitlin Sirse Mt. Pleasant Middle Jason Partridge J.N. Fries Magnet
Kelly Bumgardner Northwest Cabarrus Christina Perna J.N. Fries Magnet
Monica Dague Northwest Cabarrus Stephen Platt J.N. Fries Magnet
Jennifer Hall Northwest Cabarrus Lindsay Robinson J.N. Fries Magnet
Debra Meyers Northwest Cabarrus Kevin Satink J.N. Fries Magnet
Lisa Peters Northwest Cabarrus Jamie Sergent J.N. Fries Magnet
Susanne Dabbs H.E. Winkler Linda Smith J.N. Fries Magnet
Heather Kundla H.E. Winkler Larry Speelman J.N. Fries Magnet
Erin Lee H.E. Winkler Alyn Szymanski J.N. Fries Magnet
Windy Atkins J.N. Fries Magnet Beth Torres J.N. Fries Magnet
Joanne Bernard J.N. Fries Magnet Jeffrey Walter J.N. Fries Magnet
Tomi Black J.N. Fries Magnet Jonathan Walters J.N. Fries Magnet
Amy Bowman J.N. Fries Magnet Takisha Whitaker J.N. Fries Magnet
Zach Brown J.N. Fries Magnet Kathryn Wiggins J.N. Fries Magnet
 John Landon    J.N. Fries Magnet Jennifer Yandle J.N. Fries Magnet
    Daniel Zellonis J.N. Fries Magnet
 
High School Gifted Locally Endorsed Teachers
Names School     
Lori Treiber Central Cabarrus  Michael Landers  Mt Pleasant High
Emily Finamore Cox Mill High    
Jessica Mitchell Concord High    
Emily Pleasants Hickory Ridge High    
Robyn McNally Northwest Cabarrus    
Karen Mullins
Northwest Cabarrus
 
  
Last Modified on Wednesday at 1:56 PM
CLOSE